Skip to main content
Aivastark
Head to head · checked October 2026

Aivastark vs Intercom Fin

Fin is a strong agent, and the reason people look for alternatives is almost always the bill, not the answers. Fin charges per outcome, so a busy month costs more. Aivastark charges a flat plan against an allowance of credits.

Free plan, no card · 7-day trial on paid plans

Choose Intercom Fin if

  • Your team already works in Intercom, Salesforce, HubSpot or Freshdesk
  • You want to pay only when Fin reaches an outcome
  • You need Fin Voice, or SSO and SLAs

Choose Aivastark if

  • You want the AI bill fixed in advance
  • You want seats included, not priced per seat
  • You want a permanent free plan to start on
Intercom Fin figures checked October 2026 on Intercom Fin's own pages

Aivastark or Intercom Fin: which should you choose?

Choose Intercom Fin if your team already lives in Intercom (or Salesforce, HubSpot or Freshdesk), you want to pay only when Fin reaches an outcome, and you need its voice, testing and enterprise features. Choose Aivastark if you want the AI bill fixed in advance. Fin charges $0.99 per outcome plus Intercom seats (Essential lists at $39 a month), while Aivastark is a flat monthly price from $12 that includes seats, with a permanent free plan.

about 1,000 conversations a month, Fin with one seat
$39 vs $1,075about 1,000 conversations a month, Fin with one seat
Fin's price per outcome, plus seats
$0.99Fin's price per outcome, plus seats
languages: Aivastark against Fin
80+ vs 45+languages: Aivastark against Fin
Fin's money-back guarantee
90 daysFin's money-back guarantee
Side by side

Aivastark and Intercom Fin, row by row

Aivastark and Intercom Fin compared on pricing, channels, branding and features
FeatureAivastarkIntercom Fin
Pricing modelFlat monthly plan with an allowance of credits; published overage$0.99 per Fin outcome, at most once per conversation
What countsCredits: 1 per standard reply; gpt-4o, images, voice and tool steps cost moreAn "outcome": a resolution, a Procedure handoff, a disqualification or a self-serve routing, $0.99 each; a sales qualification is $9.99
Seats1–10 included by plan, no per-seat feeEssential $39/seat monthly or $29 annual (Intercom is testing $29 and $19); Advanced $99 or $85; Expert $139 or $132
Without the Intercom helpdeskStandalone; pushes tickets to HubSpot, Zendesk, Freshdesk or a webhook from StarterFin on Salesforce, HubSpot or Freshdesk: $0.99 per outcome, $49 monthly minimum (includes 50 outcomes), no seats
Free plan / trialFree forever (300 replies), no card; 7-day paid trial with a cardNo free plan; the trial runs 14 days, no card, with Fin and add-ons included
ChannelsWidget; WhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Telegram and email from $39Chat, email and in-app on every plan; Instagram, Messenger, Slack and Discord; inbound WhatsApp free; SMS, phone and outbound WhatsApp billed by usage
Removing vendor brandingBadge can be hidden on Scale ($319); custom white-label arrangements on Enterprise, on request"Powered by Fin" link can be switched off on Advanced and Expert
VoiceNo phone line (in-widget voice calling beta on Growth)Fin Voice, $1.99 per voice outcome, through sales
Languages80+45+

Intercom Fin figures checked October 2026 on Intercom Fin's own pages (sources below). Pricing moves, so check the vendor before you decide. Aivastark allowances are counted in credits: a standard reply is 1 credit and a gpt-4o reply 10; images, voice and tool steps add more.

In fairness

Where Intercom Fin is the better choice

Stated plainly, because a comparison that wins every row is an advert.

  • Fin works inside the helpdesk you already have: Intercom, or Salesforce, HubSpot and Freshdesk via the standalone option.

  • You pay only when Fin reaches an outcome, and Fin has a 90-day money-back guarantee (up to $1M).

  • Mature testing and simulation tools for checking answers before they go live.

  • Fin Voice for phone support, and enterprise features on Expert (SSO, SLAs, HIPAA support).

  • Intercom's mature CRM, outbound campaigns and product tours. Aivastark's contacts CRM and follow-ups are lighter, and it has no product tours.

01

What a busy month costs

Fin's price is simple: $0.99 for each conversation where Fin reaches an outcome, plus at least one Intercom seat. Aivastark's price is a flat plan counted in credits, where a standard reply is 1 credit. To compare them, the table below assumes a conversation averages five standard replies and takes the cheapest Aivastark plan from Starter (the first with the messaging channels Fin also covers) that handles the volume, overage included. Change the ratio to match your own traffic.

Conversations per monthAivastark (≈ 5 standard replies each)Fin (outcome on every conversation, one Advanced seat, annual)
1,000$39 (Starter, 5,000 credits included)$990 + $85 = $1,075
5,000$99 (Starter, plus 20,000 credits at $3.00 per 1,000)$4,950 + $85 = $5,035
10,000$174 (Starter, plus 45,000 credits at $3.00 per 1,000)$9,900 + $85 = $9,985

The fair adjustment: Fin only charges when it reaches an outcome. At 76%, the average rate Intercom's own calculator uses, 1,000 conversations cost about $752 plus seats, not $990. Most teams also need more than one seat once real conversations escalate, and a busier team would pick Growth ($129) for its five seats.

02

When Fin is the right call

If your support team works in Intercom, your help centre is Intercom Articles, and you use its CRM and outbound tools, keep Fin. Replacing a working stack to cut the AI line is rarely worth it. Fin is also the better choice if you need phone voice, the enterprise features on its Expert plan, or pay-per-outcome billing at very low volume.

03

Running both

You can keep Intercom for in-app messaging and put Aivastark on the public website and on Instagram, WhatsApp and Messenger, where volume is highest and per-outcome pricing hurts most.

FAQ

Aivastark vs Intercom Fin: questions

How much does Intercom Fin cost?

$0.99 per Fin outcome, charged at most once per conversation, plus Intercom seats: Essential $39 per seat per month (Intercom is testing lower prices), Advanced $99 monthly or $85 billed annually, Expert $139 or $132. Sales qualifications cost $9.99 each. SMS, phone and outbound WhatsApp are billed by usage; inbound WhatsApp is free. Fin on another helpdesk is $0.99 per outcome with a $49 monthly minimum (50 outcomes included) and no seats.

What is a Fin "outcome"?

Intercom renamed "resolution" to "outcome". An outcome includes conversations Fin resolves, and also ones it hands to a person or workflow through a Procedure, disqualifies or routes to self-serve, at $0.99 each. Qualifying a sales lead is a $9.99 outcome. You aren't charged when Fin escalates under its default or workspace rules, or when the customer asks for a person.

Is Aivastark cheaper than Fin?

At almost any volume the AI line is lower, because Aivastark's price doesn't rise per conversation: $39 a month covers about 1,000 conversations at five standard replies each, against about $990 in Fin outcomes, or about $752 at the 76% rate Intercom's calculator uses. Fin can make sense at very low volume or if you need its voice and enterprise features.

Can I move from Fin to Aivastark?

Yes. Point Aivastark at your help-centre URLs or upload the same documents, run both side by side on part of your site, then switch over. Conversation history stays in Intercom.